Forum for Shareholders of Farmer Bros. Co.
[…] The standard of conduct is articulated as acting

 “in good faith and in a manner the person reasonably believed to be in the best interest of the corporation” or depending on the type of proceeding, “in good faith and in a manner the person reasonably believed to be in the best interest of the corporation and its shareholders.”

[3] CCC § 317(a) defines a “proceeding” as “any threatened, pending or completed action or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative.”

[4] Nothing in the CCC suggests that an employee must ask a company for indemnification before a company can make the determination whether an employee’s conduct qualifies for permissive indemnification.