Forum for Shareholders of Farmer Bros. Co.
[…] Mandatory Indemnification is the right to indemnification which the Company’s directors have AFTER being successful on the merits in defense of any proceeding.

 

As summarized below, California Corporations Code §317(e) provides four ways by which a California corporation can authorize Permissive Indemnification:
                a. Approval by a majority of a quorum of directors,
                b. Opinion by independent legal counsel,
                c. Approval of shareholders, or
                d. Court order

[2] CCC §317(e) states:

 

Except as provided in subdivision (d), any indemnification under this section shall be made by the corporation only if authorized in the specific case, upon a determination that indemnification of the agent is proper in the circumstances because the agent has met the applicable standard of conduct set forth in subdivision (b) or (c), by any of the following:

 

(1) A majority vote of a quorum consisting of directors who are not parties to such proceeding.

 

(2) If such a quorum of directors is not obtainable, by independent legal counsel in a written opinion.

 

(3) Approval of the shareholders (Section 153), with the shares owned by the person to be indemnified not being entitled to vote thereon.

 

(4) The court in which the proceeding is or was pending upon application made by the corporation or the agent or the attorney or other person rendering services in connection with the defense, whether or not the application by the agent, attorney or other person is opposed by the corporation.

[3]   In fact, CCC §317(h) indicates otherwise, as it restricts the ability of the company to authorize Permissive Indemnification “… in any circumstances where it appears (1) That it would be inconsistent with … a resolution of the shareholders, or an agreement in effect at the time of the accrual of the alleged cause of action asserted in the proceeding in which the expenses were incurred or other amounts paid ….” [emphasis added].

[4]   Or the board, independent legal counsel, or a court.

[5]   Even if Counsel’s interpretation is correct, not one, but several  “proceedings” (defined in CCC §317(a) as “… any threatened, pending or completed action or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative” are currently pending which, among other things, alleges that one of the directors of the Company is abusing his position as a principal of the Company to further his own self-interest, exactly the behavior described in clause (c) of the Proposal.